It’s time again for our annual Best of Des Moines awards. As in past years, our readers voted via an online open-ended survey for the businesses, people and events that they thought were the “Best of Des Moines.” We simply tallied the votes in all 74 categories.

As always, if you have questions, concerns, or feedback about the product, feel free to reach out directly to me at chrisconetzkey@bpcdm.com.

– Chris Conetzkey, editor of the Business Record


2015 List of Winners

Best CEO
Winner: Larry Zimpleman (Principal Financial Group Inc.)
Runner-up: Suku Radia (Bankers Trust Co. )
Runner-up: Eric Crowell (UnityPoint Health – Des Moines)

Best Politician on Business Issues
Winner: Terry Branstad
Runner-up: Chuck Grassley
Runner-up: Christine Hensley

Best Metro Business Leader
Winner: Suku Radia (Bankers Trust Co.)
Runner-up: Jon Troen (Mittera Group)
Runner-up: Jay Byers (Greater Des Moines Partnership) & Larry Zimpleman (Principal Financial Group Inc.)

Best Business Supporting Local Charity
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner-up: Hy-Vee Inc. 
Runner-up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Up & Coming Business Leader
Winner: Katie Patterson (Happy Medium) 
Runner-up: Emily Abbas (Bankers Trust Co.)
Runner-up: Ryan Hanser (Hanser and Associates)

Best Minority Business Leader
Winner: Suku Radia (Bankers Trust Co.)
runner up: Michael Sadler (CenturyLink Inc.)
runner up: Fred Buie (Keystone Electrical Manufacturing Co.) 

Best City Government Conducive to doing Business
Winner: West Des Moines
Runner-up: Des Moines
Runner-up: Ankeny

Best Non-Profit
Winner: Animal Rescue League
Runner-up: Youth Emergency & Shelter Services
Runner-up: United Way of Central Iowa

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Winner: Iowa Realty Commercial
Runner-up: CBRE | Hubbell Commercial
Runner-up: Knapp Properties 

Best Commercial Real Estate Broker (Individual)
Winner: Kevin Crowley (Iowa Realty Commercial)
Runner-up: Todd Millang (CBRE | Hubbell Commercial)
Runner-up: Bill Wright (CBRE | Hubbell Commercial)

Best Residential Real Estate Company
Winner: Iowa Realty Co. Inc.
Runner-up: Re/Max
Runner-up: Keller Williams of Greater Des Moines

Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Individual)
Winner: Rick Wannamaker (Iowa Realty Co. Inc.)
Runner-up: Cy Phillips (Space Simply LLC)
Runner-up: Tim Scheib (Century 21 Signature Real Estate)

Best Real Estate Property Management Company
Winner: Hubbell Property Management
Runner-up: Knapp Properties Inc. 
Runner-up: R&R Realty Group

Best Architectural Firm
Winner: RDG Planning & Design
Runner-up: Shive-Hattery Inc.
Runner-up: Simonson & Associates Architects

Best Engineering Firm
Winner: Shive-Hattery Inc.
Runner-up: McClure Engineering Co.
Runner-up: Modus Engineering Ltd.

Best General Contractor
Winner: The Weitz Co.
Runner-up: Graham Construction Co.
Runner-up: Hubbell Realty Co.

Best Development Company
Winner: Hubbell Realty Co. 
Runner-up: Knapp Properties Inc.
Runner-up: Christensen Development

Best Electrical Contractor
Winner: Baker Electric Inc.
Runner-up: Wolin Mechanical - Electrical
Runner-up: Waldinger Corp.

Best Home Builder
Winner: Hubbell Homes
Runner-up: K&V Homes Inc.
Runner-up: Jerry’s Homes Inc.

Best Mechanical Contractor
Winner: Baker Group
Runner-up: Waldinger Corp.
Runner-up: Wolin Mechanical - Electrical

Best Commercial Lender
Winner: Bankers Trust Co.
Runner-up: Wells Fargo & Co. 
Runner-up: West Bank 

Best Executive Search Firm
Winner: Palmer Group
runner -up: Portico Staffing 
runner -up: Midwest Search Group

Best Temporary Employment Service
Winner: Palmer Group
Runner-up: Portico Staffing
Runner-up: Manpower 

Best Training and Development Company
Winner: Tero International Inc.
Runner-up: Spindustry Training
Runner-up: Dale Carnegie

Best Health Insurance Company
Winner: Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Runner-up: UnitedHealthcare

Best Life Insurance Company
Winner: Principal Life Insurance Co.
Runner-up: Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.
Runner-up: Farm Bureau Life Insurance Co.

Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company
Winner: EMC Insurance Cos.
Runner-up: Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
Runner-up: State Farm

Best Place to Buy Office Furniture
Winner: Workspace Inc.
Runner-up: Triplett Cos.
Runner-up: Saxton Inc.

Best Security Company
Winner: Per Mar Security 
Runner-up: Strauss Security Solutions  
Runner-up: ADT Corporation

Best Manufacturing Company
Winner: Dee Zee Inc.
runner up: Deere & Co.
runner up: Vermeer Corp.

Best Bank
Winner: Bankers Trust Co.
Runner-up: Wells Fargo & Co.
Runner-up: West Bank

Best Credit Union
Winner: Veridian Credit Union
Runner-up: Community Choice Credit Union
Runner-up: Premier Credit Union

Best Commercial Printer
Winner: ColorFX
Runner-up: Action Print 
Runner-up: Christian Printers

Best Computer Consulting Company
Winner: McGladrey
Runner-up: Alliance Technologies Inc.
Runner-up: Spindustry Digital

Best Local Internet Service Provider
Winner: Mediacom 
Runner-up: CenturyLink Inc.
Runner-up: Iowa Network Services Inc.

Best Web Developer
Winner: Webspec Design
Runner-up: Happy Medium
Runner-up: Spindustry Digital

Best Company to Work For
Winner: Unity Point Health
Runner-up: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner-up: Mercy Medical Center - Des Moines

Best Company for Young Professionals: 
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
runner up: UnityPoint Health
runner up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Company for Women to Work For
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
runner up: UnityPoint Health
runner up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
runner up: UnityPoint Health
runner up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Small Company with a Bright Future
Winner: Happy Medium
Runner-up: Think Digital LLC
Runner-up: Strategic America

Best Large Company with a Bright Future
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner-up: UnityPoint Health
Runner-up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Tech Start-up with a Brigh Future
Winner: Dwolla Inc. 
Runner-up: Prositions Inc.
Runner-up: Workiva Inc.

Best Wealth Management Company
Winner: McGladrey 
Runner-up: Foster Group
Runner-up: Wells Fargo Advisors

Best Auto Dealership
Winner: Willis Auto Campus
Runner-up: Bob Brown 
Runner-up: Karl Chevrolet

Best Accounting Firm
Winner: McGladrey
Runner-up: McGowen, Hurst, Clark & Smith P.C.
Runner-up: Denman & Co.

Best Law Firm
Winner: Davis Brown Law Firm
Runner-up: Brick Gentry P.C.
Runner-up: Belin McCormick P.C.

Best Advertising Agency
Winner: Flynn Wright
Runner-up: Happy Medium
Runner-up: Strategic America

Best Public Relations Firm
Winner: LS2 Group
Runner-up: Strategic America
Runner-up: Flynn Wright

Best Social Media Company
Winner: Happy Medium
Runner-up: Blue Compass Interactive LLC
Runner-up: Think Digital LLC

Best Video Production Company
Winner: Screenscape Studios Ltd.
Runner-up: Mittera Group
Runner-up: Applied Art & Technology LC 

Best MBA Program
Winner: University of Iowa Tippie School of Management
Runner-up: Drake University
Runner-up: Iowa State University

Best Place to Hold a Business Conference
Winner: Des Moines Marriott Downtown
Runner-up: Iowa Events Center
Runner-up: Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center at Veterans Memorial

Best Bar to Enterain Clients
Winner: Star Bar
Runner-up: Centro
Runner-up: Wellman’s Pub & Rooftop/Bar Louie

Best Caterer
Winner: Gateway Market 
Runner-up: Hy-Vee Inc.
Runner-up: Palmer’s Deli

Best Restaurant for Conducting Business
Winner: Centro
Runner-up: Django
Runner-up: 801 Chophouse

Best Coffee Shop at which to do Business
Winner: Smokey Row Coffee Co.
Runner-up: Caribou Coffee Co.
Runner-up: Starbucks Corp.

Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits
Winner: Hy-Vee Inc.
Runner-up: Ingersoll Wine and Spirts
Runner-up: Gateway Market

Best Sporting Event to Entertain Clients
Winner: Iowa Cubs
Runner-up: Iowa Wild  
Runner-up: Iowa Energy

Best Restaurant to take Out of Town Guests
Winner: Centro
Runner-up: Django
Runner-up: Zombie Burger + Drink Lab

Best New Restaurant
Winner: Malo  
Runner-up: Eatery A
Runner-up: Roca

Best Happy Hour
Winner: Eatery A
Runner-up: Bar Louie
Runner-up: Django

Best Place for Auto Repairs
Winner: Westside Auto Pros Inc.
Runner-up: Shade Tree Auto LLC
Runner-up: Willis Auto Campus

Best Hosptial/Health Care System
Winner: UnityPoint Health
Runner-up: Mercy Medical Center - Des Moines
Runner-up: Broadlawns Medical Center

Best Florist
Winner: Boesen the Florist
Runner-up: Hy-Vee Inc.
Runner-up: Plaza Florists

Best Recycling/Waste Company
Winner: Metro Waste Authority
Runner-up: Waste Management Inc.

Best Jewelry Store
Winner: Joseph’s Jewelers
Runner-up: Anglo International Inc.
Runner-up: Iowa Diamond

Best Men’s Clothier
Winner: Mr. B
Runner-up: Badowers
Runner-up: Von Maur

Best Women’s Clothier
Winner: Von Maur
Runner-up: Younkers
Runner-up: Talbots

Best Golf Course
Winner: Wakonda Club
Runner-up: Des Moines Golf and Country Club
Runner-up: Waveland Golf Course

Best Exercise Facility
Winner: YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Runner-up: Lifetime Fitness 
Runner-up: Aspen Athletic Club

Best Thing to Happen to Central Iowa in the past year
Winner: Wellmark YMCA opens downtown
Runner-up: Food Trucks

Best Thing that Will Happen to Central Iowa in the upcoming year
Winner: NCAA basketball tournament in Des Moines
Runner-up: Food Trucks
Runner-up: Iowa Caucuses

Best Cultural Attraction
Winner: Des Moines Art Festival
Runner-up: John and Mary Pappajohn Sculpture Park
Runner-up: Iowa State Fair