Best of Des Moines Winners 2017 

Who is the best CEO in the metro? 
What is the best restaurant for entertaining? 
What’s the best place for happy hour?
 
It’s time for the Business Record’s annual Best of 
Des Moines poll results. A few months ago, we asked you, our readers, to cast your ballots for what 
Des Moines has to offer in a variety of 
business-related categories.

Here’s how it works: You vote. We check the data, remove any suspicious or erroneous votes, and then tally and publish the results for all 74 categories. 
 
All Greater Des Moines businesses, people and organizations are eligible to win categories. In other words, there was no cost to be listed as an option due to the poll being open-ended, and you can’t pay to win a category.

We hope you enjoy checking out this issue.

 


 

Best CEO
Winner: Dan Houston (Principal Financial Group Inc.)
Runner Up: Suku Radia (Bankers Trust Co.)
Runner Up:Eric Crowell (Iowa Methodist)

Best Politician on Business Issues
Winner: Chuck Grassley 
Runner Up: Kim Reynolds
Runner Up: Zach Nunn

Best Metro Business Leader
Winner: Suku Radia (Bankers Trust Co.)
Runner Up: Dan Houston (Principal Financial Group Inc.)
Runner Up: Jay Byers (Greater Des Moines Partnership)

Best Business Supporting Local Charity 
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.
Runner Up: Bankers Trust Co.

Best Up & Coming Business Leader
Winner: Jeremiah Terhark (Webspec Design)
Runner Up: Emily Boyd (Think Digital)
Runner Up: Matt Glynn (Shift Interactive)

Best Minority Business Leader
Winner: Suku Radia (Bankers Trust Co.)
Runner Up: Michael Sadler (CenturyLink Inc.)
Runner Up: Janice Lane (Children & Families of Iowa)

Best City Government Conducive to doing Business
Winner: West Des Moines
Runner Up: Des Moines
Runner Up: Urbandale

Best Nonprofit
Winner: Animal Rescue League of Iowa Inc.
Runner Up: United Way of Central Iowa
Runner Up: HCI-VNS Care Services

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Winner: Iowa Realty Commercial
Runner Up: CBRE|Hubbell Commercial
Runner Up: Knapp Properties Inc.

Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Individual)
Winner: Kevin Crowley (Iowa Realty Commercial)
Runner Up: Adam Kaduce (R&R Realty)
Runner Up: Tyler Dingel (CBRE|Hubbell Commercial)

Best Residential Real Estate Company
Winner: Iowa Realty Co. Inc.
Runner Up: Keller Williams  
Runner Up: Re/Max

Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Individual)
Winner: Rick Wanamaker (Iowa Realty Co, Inc.)
Runner Up: Stephanie Anania (Keller Williams)
Runner Up: Shawntel Cooney (Iowa Realty Co. Inc.)

Best Real Estate Property Management Company
Winner: Hubbell Property Management
Runner Up: Knapp Properties Inc.
Runner Up: R&R Realty 

Best Architectural Firm
Winner: SVPA Architects Inc.
Runner Up: RDG Planning & Design
Runner Up: OPN Architects

Best Engineering Firm
Winner: Shive-Hattery Inc.
Runner Up: McClure Engineering Co.
Runner Up: Raker Rhodes Engineering

Best General Contractor
Winner: The Weitz Co.
Runner Up: Dean Snyder Construction Co.
Runner Up: Graham Construction Co.

Best Development Company
Winner: Hubbell Realty Co.
Runner Up: Knapp Properties Inc.
Runner Up: Christensen Development

Best Electrical Contractor
Winner: Baker Electric Inc.
Runner Up: Waldinger Corp.
Runner Up: Wolin Mechanical-Electrical

Best Homebuilder
Winner: Hubbell Homes
Runner Up: Jerry's Homes Inc.
Runner Up: Greenland Homes

Best Mechanical Contractor
Winner: Baker Group
Runner Up: Waldinger Corp.
Runner Up: Wolin Mechanical-Electrical

Best Commercial Lender
Winner: Bankers Trust Co.
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.
Runner Up: West Bank

Best Executive Search Firm
Winner: Palmer Group
Runner Up: Spindustry Staffing
Runner Up: Robert Half International Inc.

Best Temporary Employment Service
Winner: Palmer Group
Runner Up: Robert Half International Inc.
Runner Up: Aureon Staffing 

Best Training and Development Company
Winner: Tero International Inc.
Runner Up: Spindustry Training
Runner Up: Dale Carnegie Training of the North Central U.S.

Best Health Insurance Company
Winner: Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Runner Up: UnitedHealthcare
Runner Up: Health Partners UnityPoint Health

Best Life Insurance Company
Winner: Principal Life Insurance Co.
Runner Up: Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.
Runner Up: EMC Insurance Cos.
Runner Up: Farm Bureau Financial Group Inc.

Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company
Winner: EMC Insurance Cos.
Runner Up: Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
Runner Up: State Farm

Best Place to Buy Office Furniture
Winner: Saxton Inc.
Runner Up:Triplett Cos.
Runner Up: Pigott Inc.

Best Security Company
Winner: Per Mar Security Services
Runner Up: Strauss Security Solutions  
Runner Up: ADT Corp.

Best Manufacturing Company
Winner: Dee Zee Inc.
Runner Up: Deere & Co.
Runner Up: Vermeer Corp.

Best Bank
Winner: Bankers Trust Co.
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.
Runner Up: West Bank

Best Credit Union
Winner: Veridian Credit Union
Runner Up: Community Choice Credit Union
Runner Up: Premier Credit Union

Best Commercial Printer
Winner: Beeline and Blue 
Runner Up: The Printer Inc.
Runner Up: Christian Printers

Best Computer Consulting Company
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner Up: Spindustry Digital
Runner Up: Computer Repair of Des Moines LLC

Best Local Internet Service Provider
Winner: Mediacom 
Runner Up: CenturyLink Inc.
Runner Up: Aureon

Best Web Developer
Winner: WebSpec Design 
Runner Up: Spinutech Inc.
Runner Up: Spindustry Digital

Best Company to Work for
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner Up: UnityPoint Health
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Company for Young Professionals
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner Up: UnityPoint Health
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner Up: UnityPoint Health
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Company for Women to Work For
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner Up: UnityPoint Health
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Small Company with a Bright Future
Winner: LS2group
Runner Up: WebSpec Design
Runner Up: NCMIC Group Inc./Professional Solutions

Best Large Company with a Bright Future
Winner: Principal Financial Group Inc.
Runner Up: UnityPoint Health
Runner Up: Wells Fargo & Co.

Best Tech Startup with a Bright Future
Winner: Spinutech Inc.
Runner Up: Shift Interactive LLC
Runner Up: Dwolla Inc.

Best Wealth Management Company
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner Up: Foster Group
Runner Up: Wells Fargo Advisors

Best Auto Dealership
Winner: Willis Auto Campus
Runner Up: Bob Brown 
Runner Up: Karl Chevrolet

Best Accounting Firm
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner Up: McGowan, Hurst, Clark and Smith PC
Runner Up: LWBJ

Best Law Firm
Winner: Davis Brown Law Firm
Runner Up: Nyemaster Goode PC
Runner Up: Brick Gentry

Best Advertising Agency
Winner: Flynn Wright
Runner Up: Happy Medium
Runner Up: Integer Group

Best Public Relations Firm
Winner: LS2group 
Runner Up: Flynn Wright
Runner Up: Strategic America

Best Social Media Company
Winner: Happy Medium
Runner Up: Integer Group
Runner Up: Think Digital

Best Video Production Company
Winner: Screenscape Studios
Runner Up: Red Noise 6 
Runner Up: Applied Art & Technology LC

Best MBA Program
Winner: University of Iowa Tippie College of Business
Runner Up: Drake University
Runner Up: Iowa State University

Best Place to Hold a Business Conference
Winner: Hy-Vee Hall/Iowa Events Center 
Runner Up: Prairie Meadows

Best Bar for Enteraining Clients
Winner: The Republic on Grand
Runner Up: Wellman's Pub and Rooftop
Runner Up: Bubba - Southern Comforts

Best Caterer
Winner: Hy-Vee Inc.
Runner Up:Cyd's Catering LLC
Runner Up:In the Bag

Best Restaurant for Conducting Business
Winner: Centro
Runner Up: Bubba - Southern Comforts
Runner Up: 801 Chophouse 

Best Coffee Shop at Which to Do Business
Winner: Smokey Row Coffee Co.
Runner Up: Caribou Coffee Co.
Runner Up: Scenic Route Bakery 

Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits
Winner: Hy-Vee Inc.
Runner Up: Ingersoll Wine and Spirts
Runner Up: WineStyles Tasting Station

Best Sporting Event at Which to Entertain Clients
Winner: Iowa Cubs
Runner Up: Iowa Wild  
Runner Up: Principal Charity Classic 

Best Restaurant for Entertaining Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Centro
Runner Up: Django
Runner Up: Bubba - Southern Comforts 

Best New Restaurant
Winner: Bubba - Southern Comforts 
Runner Up: Magnolia Wine Kitchen
Runner Up: Vivian's Diner & Drinks

Best Happy Hour
Winner: Eatery A
Runner Up: Bar Louie
Bubba - Southern Comforts 

Best Place for Auto Repairs
Winner: Westside Auto Pros
Runner Up: Shade Tree Auto LLC
Runner Up: Willis Auto Campus

Best Hosptial/Health Care System
Winner: Iowa Methodist Medical Center (UnityPoint Health)
Runner Up: Mercy Medical Center
Runner Up: Iowa Lutheran Hospital (UnityPoint Health)

Best Florist
Winner: Boesen the Florist
Runner Up: Hy-Vee Inc.
Runner Up: Plaza Florists

Best Recycling/Waste Company
Winner: Metro Waste Authority
Runner Up: Waste Management Inc.
Runner Up: Ankeny Sanitation Inc.

Best Jewelry Store
Winner: Josephs Jewelers
Runner Up: Anglo
Runner Up: Iowa Diamond

Best Men's Clothier
Winner: Mr. B
Runner Up: Badowers
Runner Up: Von Maur

Best Women's Clothier
Winner: Von Maur
Runner Up: Younkers
Runner Up: Talbots 

Best Golf Course
Winner: Des Moines Golf and Country Club
Runner Up: Wakonda Club
Runner Up: Waveland Golf Course

Best Exercise Facility
Winner: YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Runner Up: Lifetime Fitness 
Runner Up: Aspen Athletic Club

Best Thing to Happen to Central Iowa in the past year
Winner: Downtown Hy-Vee & Solheim Cup
Runner Up: Awarded another NCAA Basketball Tournament bid (for 2019)

Best Thing That Will Happen to Central Iowa in the Coming Year
Winner: Outlets of Des Moines (Altoona outlet mall)
Runner Up: Kim Reynolds becoming governor

Best Cultural Attraction
Winner: John and Mary Pappajohn Sculpture Park
Runner Up: Des Moines Arts Festival
Runner Up: Iowa State Fair