More than half the members of this year's Business Record Forty Under 40 class are women, whose careers span industries ranging from nonprofits to real estate to education.

The Business Record announced its 21st annual list of Forty Under 40 honorees last week. These 40 local business leaders, chosen by past award winners, are under the age of 40 and have demonstrated impressive career achievements and unparalleled community involvement.

The women in this year's class are:

  • Nicole Barreca Prenger - Director of Communications and Events | The World Food Prize Foundation
  • Tania Bowman - Business Development Associate | Dean Snyder Construction
  • Brittany Freund - Vice President | R&R Real Estate Advisors
  • Marji Guyler-Alaniz - President | FarmHer
  • Erin Hockman - Marketing and Communications Manager | Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority
  • Heather Jones - Financial Education Coordinator  | Financial Empowerment Center
  • Laura Kessel - Studio Director, Planner / Landscape Architect | RDG Planning & Design
  • Jenna Kimberley - Vice President | Kimberley Development Corp.
  • Erin Kuhl - Chief Financial Officer | Kum & Go
  • Erin Lain - Associate Provost for Campus Equity and Inclusion, Associate Professor of Law | Drake University
  • Amanda Martin - Assistant Director of Community Engaged Learning | Drake University
  • Claire Muselman -  Continental Western Group
  • Stephanie Oppel - Director, Work Based Learning | Des Moines Area Community College
  • Emily Osweiler - Executive Director | YMCA Supportive Housing Campus
  • Christa Phillips - Vice President, Tax Operations | Wells Fargo
  • Addie Rasmusson - Government Programs Outreach & Care Coordination Specialist | Delta Dental of Iowa
  • Nina Richtman - Program Manager | NAMI Iowa
  • Anne Roth - Strategic Initiatives Specialist | Iowa Business Council
  • Stephanie Sinovic - Senior Advancement Officer | Drake University
  • Jaclyn Strube - Delivery Manager | Principal Financial Group
  • Madeline Sturms - Community Development Director | City of Pleasant Hill
  • Miriam Van Heukelem - Attorney/Shareholder | Ahlers & Cooney
  • Ashlee Vieregger - VP, Managing Wealth Adviser | Bankers Trust
  • Rachel Woodhouse - Program Manager, Global Giving | Principal Foundation
  • Shekinah Young - Program Officer at Principal Foundation  | Principal Foundation

Each of the honorees will be profiled in the March 20 edition of the Business Record and recognized at an event on April 1.

See the full 2020 class here

Past Honorees:
2019 |20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | Complete Class History

Event information:
Date: April 1, 2020
Location: Prairie Meadows, Altoona
Time: 4 to 7 p.m.
Register here