As we do each year, we asked our readers to cast votes for what Des Moines has to offer in a variety of business-related categories. These businesses make up an ecosystem in our region that supports a strong and vibrant community. 
Here’s how it worked: You voted. We checked the data, removed any suspicious or erroneous votes, and then tallied the results for all 66 categories. All Greater Des Moines businesses, people and organizations are eligible to win categories. In other words, there was no cost to be listed as an option due to the survey being open-ended. You can’t pay to win a category.
This year, we followed up with the winners and asked them to submit how their company or organization has adapted in the past few years and what trends they are watching in their industries. Many answers, as you might imagine, told stories of the organizations overcoming obstacles through innovation when faced with uncertainty. We’ve included responses from those who were able to take the time to offer them.
Thank you for your continued participation in Best of Des Moines.
– Emily Barske, editor 

 

View the 2022 Best of Des Moines publication


Best CEO
Winner: Dan Houston (Principal Financial Group)
Runner-up: Tray Wade (EveryStep) 
Runner-up: Don Coffin (Bankers Trust Co.) 

Best Metro Business Leader 
Winner: Dan Houston (Principal Financial Group)
Runner-up: Don Coffin (Bankers Trust Co.)
Runner-up: Jay Byers (Greater Des Moines Partnership)

Best Business Supporting Local Charity 
Winner: Principal Financial Group
Runner-up: NCMIC
Runner-up: Hy-Vee 

Best Life Insurance Company 
Winner: Principal Life Insurance Co.
Runner-up: EMC Insurance Cos.
Runner-up: Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Best Up & Coming Business Leader 
Winner: Zach Loy (Turner Construction)    
Runner-up: Tanner Krause (Kum & G0)
Runner-up: Tony Dickinson (NCMIC)

Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business 
Winner: West Des Moines
Runner-up: Des Moines
Runner-up: Ankeny

Best Nonprofit 
Winner: Animal Rescue League of Iowa 
Runner-up: EveryStep 
Runner-up: ChildServe   

Best Commercial Real Estate Company 
Winner: NAI Iowa Realty Commercial
Runner-up: CBRE|Hubbell Commercial
Runner-up: R&R Realty

Best Residential Real Estate Company 
Winner: Iowa Realty
Runner-up: Re/Max
Runner-up: Keller Williams  

Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Individual) 
Winner: Rick Wanamaker (Iowa Realty) 
Runner-up: Shawntel Cooney (Iowa Realty)    
Runner-up: Marcia Wanamaker (Iowa Realty)    

Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Individual) 
Winner: Adam Kaduce (R&R Realty Group) 
Runner-up: Kevin Crowley (NAI Iowa Realty Commercial)
Runner-up: Bill Wright (CBRE|Hubbell Commercial)

Best Real Estate Property Management Company 
Winner: Hubbell Realty
Runner-up: R&R Realty    
Runner-up: Knapp Properties

Best Development Company 
Winner: Hubbell Realty
Runner-up: Christensen Development    
Runner-up: Ryan Cos.

Best Home Builder 
Winner: Hubbell Homes
Runner-up: Kimberley Development    
Runner-up: Jerry's Homes

Best Architectural Firm 
Winner: RDG Planning Design 
Runner-up: Shive-Hattery
Runner-up: SVPA    

Best Engineering Firm 
Winner: Shive-Hattery
Runner-up: McClure    
Runner-up: IMEG Corp.

Best Electrical Contractor 
Winner: Baker Group 
Runner-up: Waldinger    
Runner-up: Tri-City Electric

Best Mechanical Contractor 
Winner: Baker Group
Runner-up: Waldinger
Runner-up: MMC

Best Security Company 
Winner: Baker Group  
Runner-up: Per Mar Security
Runner-up: ADT 

Best Commercial Lender 
Winner: Bankers Trust
Runner-up: West Bank
Runner-up: GreenState Credit Union

Best Bank 
Winner: Bankers Trust
Runner-up: West Bank
Runner-up: Midwest Heritage Bank   

Best Executive Search Firm 
Winner: Palmer Group
Runner-up: Robert Half  
Runner-up: Midwest Search Group    

Best Temporary Employment Service 
Winner: Palmer Group
Runner-up: Robert Half 
Runner-up: Raine Recruiting 

Best Training and Development Company 
Winner: Dale Carnegie
Runner-up: ATW Training Solutions    
Runner-up: Tero International

Best Health Insurance Company 
Winner: Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Runner-up: UnitedHealthcare
Runner-up: Delta Dental    

Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company 
Winner: EMC Insurance Cos.
Runner-up: Midwest Heritage
Runner-up: Nationwide   

Best Place to Buy Office Furniture 
Winner: Pigott    
Runner-up: Triplett Office Essentials    
Runner-up: Storey Kenworthy

Best Manufacturing Company 
Winner: John Deere Des Moines Works
Runner-up: Quality Manufacturing  
Runner-up: Kreg Tools    

Best Credit Union 
Winner: Veridian Credit Union
Runner-up: Green State Credit Union
Runner-up: Community Choice Credit Union

Best Commercial Printer 
Winner: Beeline and Blue 
Runner-up: Universal Printing    
Runner-up: Christian Edwards

Best Computer Consulting Company 
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner-up: QCI    
Runner-up: Dymin Systems  

Best Company to Work For  
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner-up: NCMIC
Runner-up: Baker Group 

Best Company for Promoting Diversity in the Workplace 
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner-up: Principal Financial Group
Runner-up: NCMIC   

Best Accounting Firm 
Winner: RSM US LLP
Runner-up: McGowan Hurst Clark Smith
Runner-up: Eide Bailey  

Best Local Internet Service Provider 
Winner: Mediacom 
Runner-up: MetroNet    
Runner-up: CenturyLink

Best Web Developer 
Winner: Webspec Design 
Runner-up: Blue Compass
Runner-up: Spinutech 

Best Social Media Company 
Winner: Webspec Design
Runner-up: LS2group
Runner-up: Trilix    

Best Wealth Management Company 
Winner: Choreo (formerly RSM Wealth Advisers)
Runner-up: Foster Group
Runner-up: BTC Capital Management

Best Auto Dealership 
Winner: Willis Automotive
Runner-up: Bob Brown Chevrolet
Runner-up: Karl Chevrolet

Best Place for Auto Repairs 
Winner: Willis Automotive
Runner-up: Beckley's Automotive Services
Runner-up: Drake Garage
Runner-up: Christian Brothers Automotive

Best Law Firm 
Winner: Dentons Davis Brown
Runner-up: BrownWinick  
Runner-up: Brick Gentry 

Best Advertising Agency 
Winner: Flynn Wright
Runner-up: LS2group    
Runner-up: Strategic America    
Runner-up: Webspec Design    

Best Public Relations Firm 
Winner: LS2group 
Runner-up: Wixted & Co.
Runner-up: Flynn Wright

Best Video Production Company 
Winner: Locust Motion    
Runner-up: Trilix
Runner-up: Invictus Media

Best MBA Program 
Winner: Iowa State University Ivy College of Business
Runner-up: University of Iowa Tippie College of Business
Runner-up: Drake University College of Business & Public Administration

Best Place to Hold a Business Conference 
Winner: Iowa Events Center
Runner-up: Prairie Meadows
Runner-up: Curate    

Best Bar to Entertain Clients 
Winner: The Republic on Grand
Runner-up: Hello, Marjorie
Runner-up: Ricochet    

Best Caterer 
Winner: Cyd's Catering
Runner-up: Hy-Vee 
Runner-up: Tangerine Food Co.   

Best Restaurant for Conducting Business 
Winner: Centro
Runner-up: 801 Chophouse
Runner-up: Fresko    
Runner-up: Johnny's Italian Steakhouse    

Best Coffee Shop for Conducting Business 
Winner: Smokey Row
Runner-up: Scenic Route Bakery 
Runner-up: Starbucks 

Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits 
Winner: Hy-Vee
Runner-up: Ingersoll Wine and Spirits

Best Sporting Event to Entertain Clients 
Winner: Iowa Cubs
Runner-up: Iowa Wild  
Runner-up: Iowa Wolves    

Best New Restaurant 
Winner: Tupelo Honey    
Runner-up: Destination Grille
Runner-up: Little Brother  

Best Happy Hour 
Winner: Eatery A
Runner-up: Django    
Runner-up: Embassy Club    

Best Hospital/Health Care System 
Winner: Iowa Methodist Medical Center (UnityPoint Health)
Runner-up: MercyOne Des Moines Medical Center
Runner-up: Methodist West (UnityPoint Health)

Best Florist 
Winner: Boesen the Florist
Runner-up: Hy-Vee
Runner-up: Irene's Flowers    

Best Recycling/Waste Company 
Winner: Metro Waste Authority
Runner-up: Ankeny Sanitation Inc.
Runner-up: Waste Management Inc.

Best Jewelry Store 
Winner: Josephs
Runner-up: Anglo
Runner-up: Christopher's Fine Jewelry
Runner-up: Owen Jewelry Design    

Best Men's Clothier 
Winner: Mr. B's
Runner-up: Von Maur
Runner-up: Men's Wearhouse

Best Women's Clothier 
Winner: Von Maur
Runner-up: Talbots
Runner-up: Dillard's    

Best Golf Course 
Winner: Waveland Golf Course
Runner-up: Des Moines Golf and Country Club
Runner-up: Wakonda Club

Best Exercise Facility 
Winner: Life Time Inc.
Runner-up: YMCA of Greater Des Moines (various locations)
Runner-up: Power Life Yoga    

Best Thing to Happen to Central Iowa in the Past Year 
Winner: Dew Tour and Lauridsen Skatepark
Runner-up: End of COVID/end of mask mandates/things opening back up
Runner-up: USL/Krause soccer stadium

Best Thing That Will Happen to Central Iowa in the Upcoming Year 
Winner: ICON Water Trails
Runner-up: Big Grove/new breweries
Runner-up: Suite Shots
 
Best Cultural Attraction 
Winner: Des Moines Arts Festival 
Runner-up: Iowa State Fair
Runner-up: Pappajohn Sculpture Park